100 facts about me...

Ohkay, I don't know if any one would be interested to know anything at all about me, but still thought I'd share a few stuffs about me. 100 facts about me...seems to be quite a far fetched one to write about, but I shall try. Let's see for how many days it stays in my Drafts section.

Anyways, here it goes...
  1. Name: Sayantan Pal
  2. Sex: Male
  3. Birthday: July 07th, 1985
  4. Nationality: Indian
  5. Languages I can Speak: English, Hindi, Marathi & Bengali
  6. Religion: Hindu
  7. Sexual Orientation: Heterosexual
  8. Relationship Status: Committed
  9. Children: No
  10. Smoking: Regularly
  11. Drinking: Socially
  12. Email ID: shayonpal[at]yahoo.com, shayon.pal[at]gmail.com
  13. Mobile No: +919939370506
  14. Currently Doing: Electrical Engineering, 7th Semesters (As of July 11, 2007)
  15. Institute: National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur
  16. Hard facts are almost over. Now I'm gonna give you some of the real dope about me.
  17. I hate my branch, Electrical.
  18. Still had to take it up 'coz wasn't getting Computer Science in any decent college.
  19. Love my college, though.
  20. I'm still a virgin.
  21. I'm a male and I love being one. Have no fascination for sex change.
  22. I love having steaming black coffee in the evening and while reading novels.
  23. Mostly read sci-fi and religion oriented novels.
  24. But that doesn't mean I don't enjoy erotica ;-).
  25. Hate Jackie Collins, though.
  26. When I was a kid, I wanted to be a cashier - 'coz my Dad works in a bank & a cashier was the only employee I'd seen each time I visited a bank.
  27. Now, I won't work in a government bank for my life.
  28. Am open for private banks, though.
  29. The green paper's gonna be a huge decider when I participate in my campus selections.
  30. Wanna be rich, but 'stinking rich' doesn't appeal to me.
  31. For a major part of life, used to dream of heading a company that'd have the potential to replace Microsoft.
  32. Now, I dream of owning a company that'd be listed in Fortune 500.
  33. If not even that, then wish I can work for Yahoo! Inc. some day, in the Silicon Valley.
  34. I guess, by now you've had a good idea that I'm a computer geek.
  35. I love computers and everything that has anything to do with gadgets.
  36. I'm an avid programmer and not really that bad in it.
  37. I can't believe that within 5 minutes of starting the post, I've completed 35 points about me.
  38. Have had quite a fair share of girlfriends in my life.
  39. However, I'm quite serious about my present one & absolutely have no intention of going out looking for another.
  40. I really love my girlfriend a lot.
  41. Does that sound too cheesy? Tell you what, I don't give a damn!
  42. I'm a hardcore Bengali at heart. Love Bengali Food, Songs, Literature & Gals too ;-).
  43. I love wearing Dhoti & Kurta, Bengali style.
  44. Always try to sneak out excuses for wearing the same in occassions.
  45. However, I'm most comfy in my Jeans & T.
  46. Don't have any preference of traditional, conservative or mod clothes. Just should be decent & comfy enough.
  47. Same goes for my spouse (to-be, of course!).
  48. Heard about the concept of blogging, first time, around 5 years ago.
  49. But typing used to bore me, so never gave it a try.
  50. But it got the best of my curiosity when I found Rediff to had started the blogging feature. That was when I first thought of giving it a try, about 1 year ago.
  51. Had stopped blogging there after a few posts.
  52. Then shifted to Yahoo! after they started the Yahoo! 360 feature.
  53. Then again shifted my base to Blogger on August 08, 2005.
  54. I'm loving it here!
  55. I have a fetish for piercings.
  56. Find the nose piercing very arousing.
  57. That doesn't mean I dig for Sania Mirza!
  58. My favorite cuisine is Chinese. Italian comes a close second.
  59. I love to eat. Gimme good food and I'll gobble it all up!
  60. I'm slightly overweight. Currently 82Kgs while I stand 5'9" tall.
  61. Had joined Gym thrice in my life to lose the extra flab & shape up the muscles.
  62. Left all the 3 times 'coz had no one to accompany me & I used to get bored all alone :-p
  63. Had again joined one, last sem. Haven't visited it yet, after coming back from home.
  64. Dream to conjure up a super computer in near future, for myself.
  65. I'm a li'l biased upon Anil Ambani than Mukesh Ambani.
  66. Ankit Fadia [pdf] has been my idol for some 5 years now.
  67. I prefer Yahoo! to Google whenever I search the net.
  68. I can be very moody at times.
  69. Right now, it seems to me that I'll never reach 100!
  70. This post was originally started on the 9th of July, 2005. Hope I can finish it off by today, that is July 11, 2007.
  71. Started up on this again 'coz Sakshi happened to go through this post in my drafts, yesterday and said she had a good time reading it.
  72. As for all of the above facts, that I'd written 2 years back, have been updated to stand true, as of July 11, 2007.
  73. Whenever I'm home, I'm online for about 16hrs a day. Yup, I ain't kidding!
  74. I'm writing this post using my mobile, NOKIA 5070.
  75. Yes! I'm fascinated and obssessed with my phone!
  76. There are times when I do get a bit upset for not caring the way I'd maintained my academic life, in college.
  77. But then, for the rest of the time I go, "What the heck!!"
  78. I use Google Reader as my personal RSS feed reader.
  79. I use Opera Mini as the browser for my phone.
  80. I consider Pragnya as my idol in blogging.
  81. I love getting wet in the rains.
  82. I hate scorching summers the most.
  83. I also hate wearing anything to sleep ;-) (HeHe)
  84. I'm a photography freak. I love taking pictures and bringing out interesting profiles of my subjects.
  85. I'd rather prefer nature and still objects to human figures (unless they are naked at strategic places) for photography.
  86. I'm glad that I'm inching towards the 100th fact.
  87. Okay, I'm certainly surprised at one thing. You actually took interest and read all the 86 points above?
  88. Anyways, coming back to academics, I'm planning to take the GMAT in 2 years from now.
  89. Despite chalking out my career, somewhat, I still had to go to a career counselor the other day. However, her reports are pending for July 16th, 2007.
  90. I was once counseled by a psychiatrist some time back. (Do I look freaky to you?)
  91. I love having ice creams in the middle of December nights.
  92. I hate pizza from Domino's.
  93. I plan to get an IMate with my very first salary.
  94. I find Blackberrys pretty useless!
  95. Although I've been using Airtel for a long time now, after using Hutch for half a month, I've become an ardent fan of the service.
  96. Yet, I still use Airtel 'coz it has much better connectivity in the country!
  97. You know, after racking my brains so much, I have a very good idea of tagging a few people.
  98. What do you think, is it gonna be you? ;-)
  99. I think it's a huge possibility!
  100. Well, I'd like to tag Sakshi, Arushi, Karma, Rathz, Mann, Paresh, Dion and Sam.

Related Posts by Glossary



6 Thoughts:

Sakshi

Wednesday, July 11, 2007 4:44:00 PM

Why did u tag us....!!! Do u realise how tough is it....!!!hmmm but am gonna try...!!!!

zEaLoUsMe™

Wednesday, July 11, 2007 9:58:00 PM

am glad u tagged me! bt da fact is, these wernt facts abt u!!! u ve numbered each line. if v unnumber em, dey turn out 2 b a para!! chalo nvm!
i had a good tym readin it! keep taggin! :-P

Rathindra

Friday, July 13, 2007 9:38:00 AM

lagta hai u'll hav to go to a psychiatrist once again..
bekaar ka doston ko pareshaan kar raha hai..dimaag kharab ho gaya tera..
waisey merey paas karney ke liye kuch nahi,so some sort o a time pass..probably the post will come up on my page by evening..

Karma

Friday, July 13, 2007 9:48:00 AM

man !!! 100 points about urself...seems so daunting task..and I actually read all 100 of them!!
Sorry to sound like a layman...but cud anyone pleaze explian me what is this Tagging business!!

Shayon™

Sunday, July 15, 2007 8:12:00 PM

@ Rathz n Karma

well..i'm waitin for both of ur posts! ;-)

Rathindra Ranjan Chetia

Wednesday, July 18, 2007 7:34:00 PM

abey subah se lagaa pada huun..
still 12 to go and a bit of tweaking!!